Privacy & Cookies

We are the AW Digital; we’re a UK Limited company based in Worcestershire.

When you use goods or services from AW Digital you inherently trust us with your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible but if you’re not familiar with any of the terms or descriptions then we advise you read up on them separately before continuing.

AW Digital takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to get in touch with us (contact details are listed further on down).

The conditions of use

At the beginning of a relationship between AW Digital and yourself we will be relying on your consent to for us to use your personal data (further details on what ‘consent’ and ‘personal data’ is can be found further). Without your consent at this early stage we shall have no legal basis for having or using your personal data.

If you decide to employ AW Digital for goods or services we shall require a contract be approved and signed by both parties; this contract will then become our legal basis for processing your personal data, in that it will be necessary for us to deliver on the terms and conditions set out in that contract.

Information that we collect

The information we collect from our customers has one purpose, to enable us to provide our goods and services; in order to do that we will need personal data such as your name and addresses, telephone number and email address.

Visitors to our website
Our website ‘awdigital.co.uk’ has several sections where we request you provide us with your details; there is the ‘Contact Us’ page. Information we receive from here is used to provide more information about our services, for those who then decide they do not wish to
pursue matters further we shall remove your information from our systems.

We receive this information in an automatically generated email; none of this information shall be shared with any other organisation.

The contact page is currently using HTTPS so information is transferred in an encrypted format. Our website uses Cookies from Google Analytics to monitor your activity so we can better
understand the areas people are most interested in, we are then able to tailor the site to better provide the information people want. This feature does not collect any personal data that can be used to identify you.

When you call our telephone number
When you call AW Digital we automatically collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information, which is the number you are calling us from. We use a third party 01527 916100 – Vonage and 01527 68125 VSL to supply our telephone services and they do not have permission to use any information it manages on our behalf.

If you email us
Our email platform is provided by a third party Google. No organisation other than the AW Digital is authorised to access any mailbox we use, nor do we share information we receive via email with any third parties.

Any email sent to us (including any attachments) will be monitored for security reasons; email messages that exceed our accepted security risk level will be blocked and hence will not be responded to. Please be aware that it is your responsibility to ensure emails you send to us are virus free, sent from reputable email providers and within the bounds of the law.

If we don’t have it, we can’t work with it…

It’s always your choice on whether to provide information of course, but if you decide that you don’t want to provide us with this information then we in turn will not be able to provide any services advertised by AW Digital. If we can’t legally contact you, we won’t be able to begin working together!

Who will we share your information with?

The information we have about our customers is vital to us being able to offer a high quality service, and we are not going to share it or sell it on. Only with your specific consent shall we share your personal data with third parties.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any other purpose.

Where, and for how long is my data going to be kept?

AW Digital uses no system held outside the list of European countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. All information we receive is backed up in an encrypted format within the EU and held for 14 months from last contact.

We will retain your personal data for as long as a professional working relationship exists between AW Digital and yourself; if/when this relationship ends (or when you explicitly request it) we shall encrypt and archive as much personal data as is possible which will then be placed into our 14 month retention cycle, sources of data that cannot be placed in this archive will be anonymised within 3 months of the relationship ending.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal
information; we’d like you to know that at AW Digital we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

Consent
In order for us to first legally collect and use your data we require your consent, the method for providing your consent is found on our website in the form of a tick box. Equally important to providing consent is your right to withdraw that consent;

Withdrawing consent
Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data you can either telephone or email us, via the contact details below, with instructions of your wishes. After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to confirm your request.

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)
You have the right to request that AW Digital (as the data controller) erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification
This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction
In circumstances where data cannot be removed immediately you have a right to request we restrict using it. The right to restriction is there to protect you in cases where an immediate resolution cannot be found. In the unfortunate event of this type of request being received, we will cease all processing activates immediately.

The Right to Objection
The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy, and AW Digital is no different. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability
This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain
AW Digital will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about AW Digital to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with AW Digital in general or with regards to our data protection policy, please use the contact details listed below:

General Enquiries
Unit 2 Centech Park
North Moons Moat
Redditch
Worcestershire
B98 9NR

Contact@AWDigital.co.uk
UK Office +44 (0) 1527 916 100
Service Desk +44 (0) 1527 68125

GDPR Enquiries
GDPRcompliance@AWDigital.co.uk